This privacy policy explains how Command-IT ("Command-IT"), a division of NTConnections collects, uses and discloses personal and other information Command-IT receives in connection with the user support services Command-IT provide to user (the "Services") in accordance with the Terms of Use (http://www.Command-IT.com/terms.html). When user submit information through our website, email, chat session, provide it to our technicians or, use the Services, user (the "user") agree to our use of this information consistent with this privacy policy.

HOW Command-IT COLLECTS INFORMATION

We provide user support services to consumers using web-based tools and software as well as through telephone support of our users. These tools may include software that enables Command-IT to remotely access and control a user’s computer with their permission. We require certain information and permissions from the user to provide the Services.

Some information Command-IT collect may be provided by the user directly such as when requested by a form or on the phone by a technician. Other technical information might be collected or accessed by or through our diagnostic and related tools as our computers work with users to provide the Services.

TYPES OF INFORMATION Command-IT COLLECTS

Information User Provides

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Command-IT will ask user when Command-IT need information that personally identifies user ("personal information") or allows Command-IT to contact user. In order to use the Services, the user must first register or provide certain identifying information. For online registration, Command-IT asks users to provide contact details (such as First and Last name, E-mail address, Postal address, Personal identifier etc.). Command-IT uses this information to contact user regarding the product and/or services user have requested. This includes re-registration/renewal notifications, special offers, and surveys on improving our Services.

PAYMENT INFORMATION:

If user register for the Services, Command-IT may collect credit card information, and other payment information. Like many companies, Command-IT may use third party payment processing, payment gateways transactions to process and verify credit cards on our behalf.

Computer and System Information

SUBSCRIBER (USER) COMPUTER INFORMATION:

Command-IT may also ask for information related to your (user) computer to provide the Service. As examples, this information may include:

  • Information about the date of purchase of your computer,
  • Type of computer
  • Identification number of your computer
  • Make and model of your computer and/or any computer hardware,
  • Software installed or peripherals attached to it,
  • Condition of the computer,
  • System and registry data about software installations and hardware configurations, and error tracking files.

Generally, this information is required to provide personalized technical support to user, and to help Command-IT update our support tools and enhance our supported products lists.

REMOTE ACCESS:

While requesting support user may request the problem to be resolved by enabling Command-IT technicians to have access to and take control of the user’s computer. Command-IT uses software tools that enable users to grant control of the computer to a Command-IT technician remotely over the Internet. This allows the Command-IT technician to diagnose or correct problems without ever coming to the location of your computer.

Command-IT does not use the Remote Access software to access and control your computer without your consent and Command-IT requests that users remain present when our technicians are doing so.

Command-IT technicians are trained in the use of this software and Command-IT take steps to limit access to confidential or sensitive information stored on user’s computers or network, avoid deliberate destruction of information on user computers or networks, and help avoid system problems. Command-IT maintains specific internal policy and technical controls to limit how and whether our remote access tools may be used to assist user.

DIAGNOSTIC TOOL:

Command-IT uses some online diagnostic tools that may collect a wide variety of useful information about the state of a computer system and your applications. This information is communicated to Command-IT using security technologies over the Internet. Command-IT analyzes this information to help diagnose and solve end-user problems. The Command-IT diagnostic application is not designed to collect sensitive information including information such as websites visited, e-mail messages, e-mail addresses sent to, passwords, profiles, etc.

Use of the Remote Access and Diagnostic applications may be subject to the terms and conditions of the respective software license agreements.

LIVE HELP SESSION RECORDS:

Command-IT reserves the right to monitor and record on-line and off-line sessions between users and Command-IT technicians for quality control and service-related purposes. Some uses of this type of information include improving the Service, building a support knowledge base and conducting internal market research. We do not correlate session record data used for these purposes with personal information.

COOKIES:

We may use cookies and similar technologies to provide user with more personal service on our website and as users interact with Command-IT. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive or on your device. Cookies help Command-IT keep track of the preferences users specify. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but users can usually change the browser to prevent that if the user prefers not to store the information for future use. Each browser is different, so please check the help menu of your browser.

LOG FILES:

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

SUPPLEMENTATION OF INFORMATION

In order to protect Command-IT from fraud and otherwise ensure the integrity of our services and manage risk Command-IT may supplement personal information Command-IT collects with information Command-IT may get from others. For example, in connection with determining creditworthiness, Command-IT may use your name and other related information to request a credit report as permitted by law.

SHARING AND INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

Command-IT may share aggregated and de-identified information with our partners. This sharing is usually not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person, unless specifically required to allow use of specific widgets within the Services.

Command-IT may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal information as follows:

  • To Command-IT affiliates and subsidiaries to support business operations and sales, marketing, and customer support processes;
  • To third party service providers and suppliers acting on our behalf to provide products or services to users; and
  • To other third parties for purposes user have allowed.

Additionally, Command-IT may also disclose your personal information as Command-IT determine reasonably necessary to (a) comply with applicable law, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental requests, (b) respond as necessary to actual or potential lawsuits, or (c) protect the rights and property of Command-IT or others. We reserve the right to retain, use, and disclose aggregate or anonymous information developed from personal information at any time.

If NTConnections’ merges with, is acquired by another company, sells all or substantially all of our relevant assets, or files for bankruptcy, Command-IT may disclose and transfer personal information with the company or asset. NTConnections will seek appropriate protection for personal information disclosed or transferred in such transactions consistent with applicable law.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

Because Command-IT operates globally, Command-IT makes information gather available to our worldwide business units. If user are in the European Economic Area, please note that the personal information user provide will be transferred outside the European Economic Area for use by Command-IT and its affiliates and subsidiaries for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy. By using the Command-IT website, using the Services, or otherwise providing Command-IT with your personal information, user consent to the transfer and processing of your personal information.

SECURITY

Command-IT uses a variety of security technologies, as well as administrative, managerial, and physical safeguards, to help protect personal information and other data Command-IT receives from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. No data transmissions, or even the physical transfer of information, can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot fully eliminate all security risks associated with personal information and technical mistakes are possible. Therefore, Command-IT does not ensure or warrant the security of any data or information users transmit to Command-IT and user do so at your own risk.

SURVEYS

From time-to-time, Command-IT may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and users have a choice whether or not to participate. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of Services.

CONTESTS

Command-IT may offer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions. These promotions will be governed by applicable rules. Personal information collected through such promotions will be used as described at the time of collection.

CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Command-IT does not collect or maintain information at our website from or sell products to those Command-IT actually know to be under the age of 13.

CORRECTION/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 If a user's personal information changes (such as user zip code), or if a user no longer desires to use the Service. User may correct, update or remove user personal information provided to Command-IT through our website.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

NTConnections and Command-IT reserve the right to change our privacy policy. Please check our website periodically for changes so that user are aware of our latest privacy practices. For changes that are materially less restrictive or protective of your personal information than the privacy policy in place at the time of collection, Command-IT will notify before implementing any such change.